Western’s Privacy Policy

Western Pest Services is committed to protecting your privacy. This is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. The purpose of this Policy is to describe how your personal information is processed and used. Our goal is to ensure that our activities keep with the spirit of this Policy. Please note that by visiting and using Westernpest.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What information is Western gathering about its visitors?

Every computer connected to the internet is provided with a domain name (e.g. google.com) and an IP Address (e.g. 192 164 13 145). When a visitor requests a page from within the westernpest.com website, our web servers automatically identify and log the HTTP request that is made to our web server. The information reveals nothing personal about you.

When you schedule an appointment via our web site, we ask for your name, address, phone number, email address and other information necessary to fulfill your request.

Occasionally we conduct surveys and contests on our web site. If you choose to participate in an online contest, we may request information from you that will permit us to administer the contest and notify the winner(s). In addition, we may ask for other personal identifiable information, including but not limited to name, address, e-mail and phone number.

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

How is your information being used?

  • Schedule appointments
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries
  • Meet your needs more efficiently
  • Provide promotional communication and other information to you if you choose to receive them
  • To send periodic emails
  • Offer the products you want
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
  • Customize your westernpest.com experience
  • Improve our website design

We may use your email address to send User information and updates pertaining to your service. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions and/or other requests.

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How does westernpest.com protect my personal data?

Western Pests Services uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorized modification.

We also advise all Western employees about their responsibility to protect customer data and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our company’s business ethics, standards and confidentiality policies.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Western does not sell, trade or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

What about Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser from our web server. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive or read cookie files that may have been created from other sites. The westernpest.com website utilizes cookies as a means of providing personalization features to our visitors. For example, we use cookies to remember settings (zip codes, accessibility settings, etc) that you may have made at our web site.

The information stored in a cookie cannot be used to identify you personally unless combined with information that you have provided in connection with scheduling an appointment or registering for promotional emails, contests or surveys.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Typically, by accessing the browser’s help feature you can obtain information on how to prevent your browser from accepting all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our website and other websites may be diminished, and some features may not work as intended.

What other information does Westernpest.com request?

We may also request your email address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey, adding you to our mailing list or to have someone contact you for additional information by your request. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict “No Spam” policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your email address to a third-party without your consent.

In addition, Western Pest Services will not send you an email that you have not agreed to receive. If you are a member of our mailing list, you will be contacted with announcements, news and new products and services. You have the option of “Unsubscribing” from our mailing list at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent to you. If you wish to have specific communications with a member of the Western staff, you will be required to provide specific information that will be routed to the appropriate contact with Western.

How does Westernpest.com support the Children’s, online Privacy protection Rule?

We observe appropriate national laws and regulations on children’s privacy, including in the United States, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998. Western does not actively market to children, and we never knowingly ask a child under 13 to divulge personal information. If a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian may email us and we will remove the information and unsubscribe the child from any promotion contact opportunities.

Will Westernpest.com disclose the information collected to Third parties?

Western Pest Services will disclose your personal information or any of its log file information when required by law or in the good faith belief that such actions are necessary to:

  1. Conform to the edicts of the law with a legal process served on Western Pest Services
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Western Pest Services or visitors of Western Pest Services
  3. Identify persons who may be violating the law, the legal notice or the rights of third parties
  4. Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities

Western Pest Services uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. Western reserves the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part Western Pest Services capital assets to any third party. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information. Western also provides “links” to a wide variety of other web sites on the internet. We are not responsible for their Privacy Policies or how those web sites manage information about their users. We strongly urge you to check with those web sites to determine their privacy policies.

We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Western Pest Services
www.westernpest.com
800 Lanidex Plaza, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
1-800-544-2847
webmaster@westernpest.com

This document was last updated on July 07, 2014